in

What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart?

What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

When you make a purchase from Walmart’s wide selection of affordably priced products, there might be items you decide to return.

If so, you’re likely wondering whether there are any items that cannot be returned to Walmart. I’ve done some research and found out everything you need to know.

Are There Any Other Products That Can’t Be Returned?

My research has shown that there are other products or categories of merchandise that can’t be returned to Walmart. They are:

  • Airguns & BB guns
  • All items eligible for WIC
  • Toddler Toilets
  • Blood Tests
  • Diabetes supplies
  • Breast Pumps
  • Supply of feminine products
  • Toiletries
  • What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    How do I deal with non-returnable items?

    Walmart is unable to accept some products (gift cards, dirtbikes, and go-karts), but others are still usable.

    It might be a good idea to try selling the items on third-party sites such as eBay Marketplace and Facebook Marketplace.

    Can I Return an Items to Walmart In Good Condition?

    Walmart allows returns on almost all items with some restrictions.

    To see the full list, please visit the Walmart Website’s Returns, Replacements, & Refunds page.

    Walmart will also not accept returns of products damaged during purchase.

    If an item arrives damaged on the Walmart website, the customer can return it by post or in-store for a complete refund.

    An item that you have opened can be returned to Walmart, provided it’s in its original packaging.

    Again, there are some exceptions. For example, products like perfume, games and mattresses are not eligible to be returned unless they have been unopened.

    What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    How Will I Be Refunded For A Walmart Return?

    Walmart will issue a refund to your credit/debit card used to buy the item when you return it in-store.

    Your refund will be applied to a Walmart gift certificate if the card isn’t present. Your refund cannot be made in cash for cash-purchases.

    Refunds for purchases on gift cards will be applied to the original gift card or issued as a new gift certificate.

    What if I don’t have a receipt?

    Walmart will accept returns, even if the receipt is not available. However, your return must meet certain criteria.

    You will be required to present a valid form of photo identification, and your return will need to be accepted by the refund verification process.

    There are several ways to return items if they have been accepted. You can either exchange the item, send it to the manufacturer for repair, or receive a refund.

    If the product value is under $25, you can request a refund.

    You will receive a Walmart gift coupon if your return exceeds $25

    What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    What’s Walmart Online Returns Policy?

    The Walmart website and app allow you to return items purchased within 90-days of receiving them.

    Log in to your Walmart.com account and click on “purchase history.” Next to the item that you wish to return, click on the “start returning” button. You will be issued with a free return shipping label.

    Or, return an item purchased on the Walmart website in-store. All you need is the original packaging and accessories.

    Be aware that any item ordered from Walmart’s website and fulfilled by third parties will have their returns policy.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart is unable to accept returns on specific items like pepper spray, ammunition, or items that are powered by gas.

    Walmart cannot accept any returns for perfume or games, unless they have been opened and are still in the original packaging.

    But, as long they’re not damaged or worn since you purchased them, most other items are eligible for a return in-store at Walmart.com.

    .What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    Written by GoGo

    Does Lowe’S Rent Trailers

    When Does Dollar Tree Restock